2013 AGOTYA announced

Click to enlarge
Assessment board – AGOTYA Award for Excellence: Lillian Baker.

Assessment board – AGOTYA Award for Excellence: Lillian Baker.

1 of 30
Assessment board – AGOTYA Award for Excellence: Lillian Baker.

Assessment board – AGOTYA Award for Excellence: Lillian Baker.

2 of 30
Assessment board – AGOTYA Award for Excellence: Lillian Baker.

Assessment board – AGOTYA Award for Excellence: Lillian Baker.

3 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Oliver Blaire.

Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Oliver Blaire.

4 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Oliver Blaire.

Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Oliver Blaire.

5 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Oliver Blaire.

Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Oliver Blaire.

6 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Sarah Tite.

Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Sarah Tite.

7 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Sarah Tite.

Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Sarah Tite.

8 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Sarah Tite.

Assessment board – Interior Design First Prize: Sarah Tite.

9 of 30
Assessment board – Fashion & Textile Second Prize: Briedi McCrostie.

Assessment board – Fashion & Textile Second Prize: Briedi McCrostie.

10 of 30
Assessment board – Fashion & Textile Second Prize: Briedi McCrostie.

Assessment board – Fashion & Textile Second Prize: Briedi McCrostie.

11 of 30
Assessment board – Fashion & Textile Second Prize: Briedi McCrostie.

Assessment board – Fashion & Textile Second Prize: Briedi McCrostie.

12 of 30
Assessment board – Object Design First Prize: Tristan Brega.

Assessment board – Object Design First Prize: Tristan Brega.

13 of 30
Assessment board – Object Design First Prize: Tristan Brega.

Assessment board – Object Design First Prize: Tristan Brega.

14 of 30
Assessment board – Object Design First Prize: Tristan Brega.

Assessment board – Object Design First Prize: Tristan Brega.

15 of 30
Assessment board – Object Design Second Prize: Joshua Munn.

Assessment board – Object Design Second Prize: Joshua Munn.

16 of 30
Assessment board – Object Design Second Prize: Joshua Munn.

Assessment board – Object Design Second Prize: Joshua Munn.

17 of 30
Assessment board – Object Design Second Prize: Joshua Munn.

Assessment board – Object Design Second Prize: Joshua Munn.

18 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design First Prize: Amelia Williams.

Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design First Prize: Amelia Williams.

19 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design First Prize: Amelia Williams.

Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design First Prize: Amelia Williams.

20 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design First Prize: Amelia Williams.

Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design First Prize: Amelia Williams.

21 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design Second Prize: Lauren Ross.

Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design Second Prize: Lauren Ross.

22 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design Second Prize: Lauren Ross.

Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design Second Prize: Lauren Ross.

23 of 30
Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design Second Prize: Lauren Ross.

Assessment board – Interior Decoration & Design Second Prize: Lauren Ross.

24 of 30
Assessment board – Visual Communication First Prize: Tomas Sabbatucci.

Assessment board – Visual Communication First Prize: Tomas Sabbatucci.

25 of 30
Assessment board – Visual Communication First Prize: Tomas Sabbatucci.

Assessment board – Visual Communication First Prize: Tomas Sabbatucci.

26 of 30
Assessment board – Visual Communication First Prize: Tomas Sabbatucci.

Assessment board – Visual Communication First Prize: Tomas Sabbatucci.

27 of 30
Assessment board – Visual Communication Second Prize: Gabrielle Lord.

Assessment board – Visual Communication Second Prize: Gabrielle Lord.

28 of 30
Assessment board – Visual Communication Second Prize: Gabrielle Lord.

Assessment board – Visual Communication Second Prize: Gabrielle Lord.

29 of 30
Assessment board – Visual Communication Second Prize: Gabrielle Lord.

Assessment board – Visual Communication Second Prize: Gabrielle Lord.

30 of 30

The DIA picked its Australasian Graduate of the Year (AGOTYA) on 30 May at Designex in Melbourne. The top honour of Award for Excellence went to fashion & textile graduate Lillian Baker of Massey University, New Zealand. 

Lillian Baker and Briedi McCrostie.
Oliver Blair and Sarah Tite.

AGOTYA is a portfolio-based awards program for final year design students and recent design graduates in Australia and New Zealand. On the 2013 judging panel of DIA members and design practitioners were: Geoff Fitzpatrick (DIA), Cameron Bruhn (Architecture Media), Ian Archibald (The SIDA Foundation), Sue Carr (Carr Design), Jeffrey Copolov (Bates Smart), Danielle Trippett (The SIDA Foundation), Geoff Fitzpatrick (DIA), Antony Stolfo (Stolfo Design), Gerry Mussett (Sprocket Design), Roger Simpson, Russell Kennedy (Icograda), Ute Ronacher (Camilion Designs), Christina Turner, Linda Jackson and Nikita Papas (Fashiontrend magazine).

Tristan Brega and Joshua Munn.

AGOTYA Award for Excellence

Lillian Baker, Massey University, NZ

Category winners

Amelia Williams and Lauren Ross.

Fashion & Textile Design

First Prize: Lilian Baker, Massey University, NZ
Second Prize: Briedi McCrostie, Massey University, NZ

Interior Design

First Prize: Oliver Blair, Massey University, NZ
First Prize: Sarah Tite, Queensland University of Technology, Qld

Object Design

First Prize: Tristan Brega, Swinburne University, Vic
Second Prize: Joshua Munn, Auckland University of Technology, NZ

Tomas Sabbatucci and Gabrielle Lord.

Interior Decoration & Design

First Prize: Amelia Williams, RMIT University, Vic
Second Prize: Lauren Ross, Edith Cowan University, WA

Visual Communication

First Prize: Tomas Sabbatucci, Monash University, Vic
Second Prize: Gabrielle Lord, Billy Blue College of Design, NSW


More news

Making moves

Making moves

Partner Content: INZIDE Commercial takes possession of a new warehouse in Auckland.
Te Whitianga: the crossing

Te Whitianga: the crossing

Warren and Mahoney and Boffa Miskell have collaborated on the Hendon footbridge – Te Whitianga – which is to open shortly.
Making her mark

Making her mark

Architectural grad Hannah Broatch of Unitec has won one of 8 prizes at the prestigious 2017 Hunter Douglas Archiprix Awards.
Lexus + Sofitel competition winner announced

Lexus + Sofitel competition

Announcing the winner of the luxury weekend prize at the Lexus Design Awards installation from this year’s Designday event.

Most read

On The Rise: Maria Chen

On The Rise: Maria Chen

For the third On The Rise interview, we talk to Maria Chen, an architectural graduate at Athfield Architects in Christchurch.
On the edge: The Farm

On the edge: The Farm

A new coastal home by Fergus Scott Architects that can accommodate up to thirty relatives and friends.