2016 Interior Awards: finalists revealed

Click to enlarge
Finalist: Retail – Barkers, 1 High Street (Auckland) by Tailor Inc. Limited.

Finalist: Retail – Barkers, 1 High Street (Auckland) by Tailor Inc. Limited.

1 of 27
Finalist: Retail – Life Pharmacy (Newmarket, Auckland) by Context Architects.

Finalist: Retail – Life Pharmacy (Newmarket, Auckland) by Context Architects.

2 of 27
Finalist: Retail – M11 Studio (Newmarket, Auckland) by Hare Interiors.

Finalist: Retail – M11 Studio (Newmarket, Auckland) by Hare Interiors.

3 of 27
Finalist: Hospitality – Pilkingtons (Auckland) by Cheshire Architects.

Finalist: Hospitality – Pilkingtons (Auckland) by Cheshire Architects.

4 of 27
Finalist: Hospitality – Atomic Cafe and Roastery (Kingsland, Auckland) by Material Creative.

Finalist: Hospitality – Atomic Cafe and Roastery (Kingsland, Auckland) by Material Creative.

5 of 27
Finalist: Hospitality – The Glass Goose (Auckland) by Ctrl Space.

Finalist: Hospitality – The Glass Goose (Auckland) by Ctrl Space.

6 of 27
Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – Sheppard & Rout Studio (Christchurch) by Sheppard & Rout Architects.

Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m2 – Sheppard & Rout Studio (Christchurch) by Sheppard & Rout Architects.

7 of 27
Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – 190 St Asaph Street (Christchurch) by AW Architects.

Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m2 – 190 St Asaph Street (Christchurch) by AW Architects.

8 of 27
Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – Fearon Hay Studio (Auckland) by Fearon Hay Architects.

Finalist: Workplace up to 1,000m2 – Fearon Hay Studio (Auckland) by Fearon Hay Architects.

9 of 27
Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – Meredith Connell (Auckland) by Warren and Mahoney.

Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m2 – Meredith Connell (Auckland) by Warren and Mahoney.

10 of 27
Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – The Future of Work – Fonterra Centre (Auckland) by Jasmax.

Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m2 – The Future of Work – Fonterra Centre (Auckland) by Jasmax.

11 of 27
Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m<sup>2</sup> – Heartland Bank, (Newmarket, Auckland) by Warren and Mahoney.

Finalist: Workplace over 1,000m2 – Heartland Bank, (Newmarket, Auckland) by Warren and Mahoney.

12 of 27
Finalist: Civic – War Memorial Theatre (Gisborne) by Shand Shelton.

Finalist: Civic – War Memorial Theatre (Gisborne) by Shand Shelton.

13 of 27
Finalist: Civic – Christchurch Bus Interchange by Architectus.

Finalist: Civic – Christchurch Bus Interchange by Architectus.

14 of 27
Finalist: Civic – Cathedral Grammar School Junior School Block (Christchurch) by Andrew Barrie Lab & Tezuka Architects.

Finalist: Civic – Cathedral Grammar School Junior School Block (Christchurch) by Andrew Barrie Lab & Tezuka Architects.

15 of 27
Finalist: Installation – Fonterra HQ Dairy for Life exhibition (Auckland) by Designworks

Finalist: Installation – Fonterra HQ Dairy for Life exhibition (Auckland) by Designworks

16 of 27
Finalist: Installation – The Hole of Yellow Archipelago (Auckland) by TurnSpace Collective.

Finalist: Installation – The Hole of Yellow Archipelago (Auckland) by TurnSpace Collective.

17 of 27
Finalist: Installation – Air New Zealand 75 Years (Auckland) by Workshop e.

Finalist: Installation – Air New Zealand 75 Years (Auckland) by Workshop e.

18 of 27
Finalist: Craftsmanship – NZME reception fittings (Auckland) by Artiture.

Finalist: Craftsmanship – NZME reception fittings (Auckland) by Artiture.

19 of 27
Finalist: Craftsmanship – the gilded ceiling project at the Bishop Selwyn Chapel (Parnell, Auckland) by Studio Carolina Izzo.

Finalist: Craftsmanship – the gilded ceiling project at the Bishop Selwyn Chapel (Parnell, Auckland) by Studio Carolina Izzo.

20 of 27
Finalist: Craftsmanship – Junior School timber structure (Christchurch) by Andrew Barrie Lab & Tezuka Architects.

Finalist: Craftsmanship – Junior School timber structure (Christchurch) by Andrew Barrie Lab & Tezuka Architects.

21 of 27
Finalist: Student – Edward Dromgool (Victoria University of Wellington) – Living on the Edge.

Finalist: Student – Edward Dromgool (Victoria University of Wellington) – Living on the Edge.

22 of 27
Finalist: Student – Kate Turner (University of Auckland) – The Fictional Generator.

Finalist: Student – Kate Turner (University of Auckland) – The Fictional Generator.

23 of 27
Finalist: Student – Taylor Chan (University of Auckland) – Auckland Harbour Board Building Reimagined.

Finalist: Student – Taylor Chan (University of Auckland) – Auckland Harbour Board Building Reimagined.

24 of 27
Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Jono Coates, Warren and Mahoney.

Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Jono Coates, Warren and Mahoney.

25 of 27
Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Samantha Scrymgeour, Ctrl Space.

Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Samantha Scrymgeour, Ctrl Space.

26 of 27
Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Alan McCorkindale, Jasmax.

Finalist: Emerging Design Professional – Alan McCorkindale, Jasmax.

27 of 27

A secret garden café, a futuristic workplace and a gilded ceiling are amongst the finalists at the 2016 Interior Awards.

The Interior Awards 2016 has brought together a rich and diverse range of projects and industry professionals all vying for a top spot in nine categories.

In the first phase, judges chose 24 projects and three emerging design professionals as finalists from a record total of 145 entries, which included submissions from 104 design practices.

In the second phase of the Interior Awards, finalists presented their work, live, to the awards jury on 25 and 26 May.

Winners will be announced at an awards and networking evening on 23 June at St Matthew-in-the-City in Auckland, and will receive Minka Ip-crafted bespoke trophies (ADFW) along with a total of $8,500 in cash prizes.

Tickets through www.interiorawards.co.nz.

The finalists are:

Retail

  • Barkers, 1 High Street by Tailor Inc. Limited
  • Life Pharmacy, 277 Newmarket by Context Architects
  • M11 Studio by Hare Interiors

Hospitality

  • Pilkingtons by Cheshire Architects
  • Atomic Cafe and Roastery by Material Creative
  • The Glass Goose by Ctrl Space

Workplace (up to 1,000m2)

  • Sheppard & Rout Studio by Sheppard & Rout Architects 
  • 190 St Asaph Street by AW Architects
  • Fearon Hay Studio – The Loft, 7/15 Faraday Street by Fearon Hay Architects

Workplace (over 1,000m2)

  • Meredith Connell by Warren and Mahoney 
  • The Future of Work – Fonterra Centre by Jasmax
  • Heartland Bank, 277 Newmarket by Warren and Mahoney

Civic

  • War Memorial Theatre by Shand Shelton
  • Christchurch Bus Interchange by Architectus
  • Cathedral Grammar School Junior School Block by Andrew Barrie Lab & Tezuka Architects

Installation

  • Fonterra HQ Dairy for Life exhibition by Designworks
  • The Hole of Yellow Archipelago by TurnSpace Collective
  • Air New Zealand 75 Years exhibition by Workshop e

Craftsmanship

  • NZME reception fittings by Artiture
  • The gilded ceiling project at the Bishop Selwyn Chapel by Studio Carolina Izzo
  • Junior School timber structure by Andrew Barrie Lab & Tezuka Architects

Student

  • Edward Dromgool (Victoria University of Wellington) – Living on the Edge 
  • Kate Turner (University of Auckland) – The Fictional Generator
  • Taylor Chan (University of Auckland) – Auckland Harbour Board Building Reimagined

Emerging Design Professional

  • Jono Coates of Warren and Mahoney
  • Samantha Scrymgeour of Ctrl Space
  • Alan McCorkindale of Jasmax

More news

Most read

Editor's choice: plastic

Editor’s choice: plastic

We feature 10 projects that show how this versatile, malleable material can be successfully utilised in a wide range of typologies.