Shortlist revealed: 2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards

Click to enlarge
Centenary Theatre, Taronga Zoo by TKD Architects.

Centenary Theatre, Taronga Zoo by TKD Architects.

1 of 31
Cobram Library and Learning Centre by Dale Cohen Architects.

Cobram Library and Learning Centre by Dale Cohen Architects.

2 of 31
East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

3 of 31
North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith.

North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith.

4 of 31
12-Micron by SJB.

12-Micron by SJB.

5 of 31
Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart.

Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart.

6 of 31
Brae Restaurant Accommodation by Six Degrees Architects.

Brae Restaurant Accommodation by Six Degrees Architects.

7 of 31
City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects.

City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects.

8 of 31
East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

9 of 31
Elixir by Ctrl Space.

Elixir by Ctrl Space. Image: Sarah Grace

10 of 31
He Tohu Exhibition by Studio Pacific Architecture.

He Tohu Exhibition by Studio Pacific Architecture.

11 of 31
Shobosho by Studio-gram.

Shobosho by Studio-gram.

12 of 31
St John's Church by MOAA Architects.

St John’s Church by MOAA Architects.

13 of 31
Amado House by MAKE Architecture.

Amado House by MAKE Architecture.

14 of 31
Gresham Street House by Jackson Teece.

Gresham Street House by Jackson Teece.

15 of 31
Hill Plains Cottage by Wolveridge Architects.

Hill Plains Cottage by Wolveridge Architects.

16 of 31
Jac by Panovscott Architects.

Jac by Panovscott Architects.

17 of 31
Ohana House by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

Ohana House by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

18 of 31
Riverview House by David Boyle Architect.

Riverview House by David Boyle Architect.

19 of 31
Sung Dobson House by Sam Crawford Architects.

Sung Dobson House by Sam Crawford Architects.

20 of 31
The Villa by Bower Architecture.

The Villa by Bower Architecture.

21 of 31
Dorman House by Austin Maynard Architects.

Dorman House by Austin Maynard Architects.

22 of 31
Freshwater Apartments by John Wardle Architects.

Freshwater Apartments by John Wardle Architects.

23 of 31
Henry Street House by Eugene Cheah Architecture.

Henry Street House by Eugene Cheah Architecture.

24 of 31
High Noon by Clare Cousins Architects.

High Noon by Clare Cousins Architects.

25 of 31
Little Sister's House by Candalepas Associates.

Little Sister’s House by Candalepas Associates.

26 of 31
Ohana House by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

Ohana House by Virginia Kerridge Architect.

27 of 31
Sofia and Otto's Playground by Gaetano Palmese Architects.

Sofia and Otto’s Playground by Gaetano Palmese Architects.

28 of 31
Two Halves House by Moloney Architects.

Two Halves House by Moloney Architects.

29 of 31
Kopupaka Reserve by Isthmus Group.

Kopupaka Reserve by Isthmus Group. Image: David St George

30 of 31
Te Takitaki by Tom Dobinson, Sophie Edwards, Jayne Kersten, George Grieve.

Te Takitaki by Tom Dobinson, Sophie Edwards, Jayne Kersten, George Grieve. Image: Samuel Hartnett

31 of 31

The shortlist for the 2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards, which recognise excellence in the use of timber in the built environment, has been released. This year, there are five New Zealand finalists.

From 158 submissions, 31 projects have been shortlisted in five key categories: Commercial Exterior, Commercial Interior, Residential Exterior, Residential Interior and Landscape. 

Sonia Tousis, Intergrain senior brand manager, observed a shift in the way architects and designers are making use of timber. “We’re starting to see designs incorporating deeper tones and colours through the use of stains and thermal timber treatments,” she said.

“Designers and architects are also exploring with timber in a multitude of ways to add contrast and dimension. The breadth of texture and form across all submissions this year was particularly impressive.” 

The panel of jurors comprised Geoffrey London (professor of architecture, University of Western Australia), Maria Danos (founder, Maria Danos Architecture), Bronwen Kerr (director, Kerr Ritchie Architects), Cameron Bruhn (editorial director, Architecture Media) and Douglas Curr (technical sales and specification manager, Intergrain). 

The winners of the 2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards will be announced at an event in Melbourne on 21 September.

Cobram Library and Learning Centre by Dale Cohen Architects.

2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards shortlist

Commercial Exterior

Centenary Theatre, Taronga Zoo – TKD Architects

Cobram Library and Learning Centre – Dale Cohen Architects

East Sydney Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects

Elixir by Ctrl Space. Image:  Sarah Grace
He Tohu Exhibition by Studio Pacific Architecture.

North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith

Commercial Interior

12-Micron – SJB

Bendigo Hospital – Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart

Brae Restaurant Accommodation – Six Degrees Architects

City of Perth Library – Kerry Hill Architects

East Sydney Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects

Elixir – Ctrl Space (NZ)

He Tohu Exhibition – Studio Pacific Architecture (NZ)

Shobosho – Studio-gram

St John’s Church – MOAA Architects (NZ)

Residential Exterior

Amado House – MAKE Architecture

St John’s Church by MOAA Architects.
Kopupaka Reserve by Isthmus Group. Image:  David St George

Gresham Street House – Jackson Teece

Hill Plains Cottage – Wolveridge Architects

Jac – Panovscott Architects

Ohana House – Virginia Kerridge Architect

Riverview House – David Boyle Architect

Sung Dobson House – Sam Crawford Architects

The Villa – Bower Architecture

Residential Interior

Te Takitaki by Tom Dobinson, Sophie Edwards, Jayne Kersten, George Grieve. Image:  Samuel Hartnett

Dorman House – Austin Maynard Architects

Freshwater Apartments – John Wardle Architects

Henry Street House – Eugene Cheah Architecture

High Noon – Clare Cousins Architects

Little Sister’s House – Candalepas Associates

Ohana House – Virginia Kerridge Architect

Sofia and Otto’s Playground – Gaetano Palmese Architects

Two Halves House – Moloney Architects

Landscape

Kopupaka Reserve – Isthmus Group (NZ)

Te Takitaki – Tom Dobinson, Sophie Edwards, Jayne Kersten, George Grieve (NZ)


More news

Most read