Social gallery: 2017 Interior Awards

Click to enlarge
Hannah Thompson, Katie Robinson, Ashley Morris, Vanessa Gonzalez, Darcy Utting, Holly Campbell, Kate Henderson, Lauren Hickling (front), David Hoad, Blair Johnston, Scott Compton, Thalea Carruthers and Asha Page (Warren and Mahoney Architects).

Hannah Thompson, Katie Robinson, Ashley Morris, Vanessa Gonzalez, Darcy Utting, Holly Campbell, Kate Henderson, Lauren Hickling (front), David Hoad, Blair Johnston, Scott Compton, Thalea Carruthers and Asha Page (Warren and Mahoney Architects). Image: Matt Hunt

1 of 44
Liz Tjahjana and Sarosh Mulla (PAC studio) celebrate their Installation category finalist award.

Liz Tjahjana and Sarosh Mulla (PAC studio) celebrate their Installation category finalist award. Image: Matt Hunt

2 of 44
Amelia Melbourne-Hayward (ArchitectureNow editor), Ermanno Cattaneo (Suzanne Turley Landscapes), Thomas Cannings (AGM Publishing) and Pearl Vea (McCollams Print).

Amelia Melbourne-Hayward (ArchitectureNow editor), Ermanno Cattaneo (Suzanne Turley Landscapes), Thomas Cannings (AGM Publishing) and Pearl Vea (McCollams Print). Image: Matt Hunt

3 of 44
Jack McKinney (McKinney + Windeatt Architects) accepting the Supreme Award for Amano.

Jack McKinney (McKinney + Windeatt Architects) accepting the Supreme Award for Amano. Image: Matt Hunt

4 of 44
Erika Rodriguez, Millie Clarke, Gerald de Bie, Talia Indyk, Katie Bell, Lily Gilbert and (front) Aaron Hill (Interior Awards sponsor ECC).

Erika Rodriguez, Millie Clarke, Gerald de Bie, Talia Indyk, Katie Bell, Lily Gilbert and (front) Aaron Hill (Interior Awards sponsor ECC). Image: Matt Hunt

5 of 44
Milly Scott and Luke Scott (Scott Associates): winners of the Craftsmanship Award for Commensality.

Milly Scott and Luke Scott (Scott Associates): winners of the Craftsmanship Award for Commensality. Image: Matt Hunt

6 of 44
Guests enjoying the night.

Guests enjoying the night. Image: Matt Hunt

7 of 44
Kathy Waghorn and Dr Charles Walker (Future Islands): winners of the Installation Award for the New Zealand pavilion at the 2016 Venice Architecture Biennale.

Kathy Waghorn and Dr Charles Walker (Future Islands): winners of the Installation Award for the New Zealand pavilion at the 2016 Venice Architecture Biennale. Image: Matt Hunt

8 of 44
Federico Monsalve (editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor), Sophie Curabet (AGM Publishing) with Supreme Award and Hospitality winner Jack McKinney (McKinney + Windeatt Architects).

Federico Monsalve (editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor), Sophie Curabet (AGM Publishing) with Supreme Award and Hospitality winner Jack McKinney (McKinney + Windeatt Architects). Image: Matt Hunt

9 of 44
John Eastwood, Abby Holyoake, Karl Hitchens, Bryn Howitt, Armand Bezuidenhout, Eryn Walker, Sam Bracey and Amy McTavish (Interior Awards sponsor dormakaba).

John Eastwood, Abby Holyoake, Karl Hitchens, Bryn Howitt, Armand Bezuidenhout, Eryn Walker, Sam Bracey and Amy McTavish (Interior Awards sponsor dormakaba). Image: Matt Hunt

10 of 44
The emcee of the evening, Jeremy Corbett.

The emcee of the evening, Jeremy Corbett. Image: Matt Hunt

11 of 44
Amy Land (Chow:Hill) with the 2017 Emerging Design Professional winner David Hoad (Warren and Mahoney Architects).

Amy Land (Chow:Hill) with the 2017 Emerging Design Professional winner David Hoad (Warren and Mahoney Architects). Image: Matt Hunt

12 of 44
Federico Monsalve (editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor) with Dave Strachan (Strachan Group Architects): winner of Workplace up to 1,000sqm Award.

Federico Monsalve (editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor) with Dave Strachan (Strachan Group Architects): winner of Workplace up to 1,000sqm Award. Image: Matt Hunt

13 of 44
Tracy Lunjevich, Jack McKinney and Bryan Windeatt (McKinney + Windeatt) – winners of both the Supreme Award and Hospitality Award for Amano.

Tracy Lunjevich, Jack McKinney and Bryan Windeatt (McKinney + Windeatt) – winners of both the Supreme Award and Hospitality Award for Amano. Image: Matt Hunt

14 of 44
Rebecca Marsh (Peddle Thorp), Emerging Design Professional finalist Tessa Pawson (Jasmax) and Georgia Brown (Peddle Thorp).

Rebecca Marsh (Peddle Thorp), Emerging Design Professional finalist Tessa Pawson (Jasmax) and Georgia Brown (Peddle Thorp). Image: Matt Hunt

15 of 44
Craig McAuliffe and Preston Stevens (McAuliffe Stevens Registered Architects) with their finalist trophy for Gallaway Cook Allan in Dunedin.

Craig McAuliffe and Preston Stevens (McAuliffe Stevens Registered Architects) with their finalist trophy for Gallaway Cook Allan in Dunedin. Image: Matt Hunt

16 of 44
Colourful, creative visuals by Mulk.

Colourful, creative visuals by Mulk. Image: Matt Hunt

17 of 44
2017 Student Award winner: Elliott Morgan (University of Auckland), with his trophy and suitcase of $1,000 cash.

2017 Student Award winner: Elliott Morgan (University of Auckland), with his trophy and suitcase of $1,000 cash. Image: Matt Hunt

18 of 44
Daniel Lovelace, Topaz Johnson, Vaughan Small, Buster Caldwell, Rachael Lovelace, Susie Easterbrook and James Irvine (The Wonder Group).

Daniel Lovelace, Topaz Johnson, Vaughan Small, Buster Caldwell, Rachael Lovelace, Susie Easterbrook and James Irvine (The Wonder Group). Image: Matt Hunt

19 of 44
Dr Charles Walker (Future Islands), Hamish Monk (Monk Mckenzie), Glenn Bell (Eighthirty) and Dominic Glamuzina (Glamuzina Architects).

Dr Charles Walker (Future Islands), Hamish Monk (Monk Mckenzie), Glenn Bell (Eighthirty) and Dominic Glamuzina (Glamuzina Architects). Image: Matt Hunt

20 of 44
Harry Rowntree (Unispace) with Dr Charles Walker (Future Islands).

Harry Rowntree (Unispace) with Dr Charles Walker (Future Islands). Image: Matt Hunt

21 of 44
Harry Rowntree, Anna Kane, Rosie Taylor, Hyunsoo Song, Alice Dalton, Meg Rowntree and Anna Parbury (Unispace).

Harry Rowntree, Anna Kane, Rosie Taylor, Hyunsoo Song, Alice Dalton, Meg Rowntree and Anna Parbury (Unispace). Image: Matt Hunt

22 of 44
Federico Monsalve (editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor) with Severin Soder and Paul Millard (Architectus), winners of the Civic Award for Saint Andrews College Centennial Chapel.

Federico Monsalve (editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor) with Severin Soder and Paul Millard (Architectus), winners of the Civic Award for Saint Andrews College Centennial Chapel. Image: Matt Hunt

23 of 44
John Gilbert and Prue Gilbert (Interior Awards sponsor Kada), Sara Morles, Aaron McMillan and Darren Muaiki (WorkScape).

John Gilbert and Prue Gilbert (Interior Awards sponsor Kada), Sara Morles, Aaron McMillan and Darren Muaiki (WorkScape). Image: Matt Hunt

24 of 44
Parul Sheopuri (AGM Publishing) with Ashleigh Porter and Ben Hurrell (BCI Media).

Parul Sheopuri (AGM Publishing) with Ashleigh Porter and Ben Hurrell (BCI Media). Image: Matt Hunt

25 of 44
Thalea Carruthers, Vanessa Gonzalez, Theresa Ricacho, Katie Robinson, Holly Campbell, Kate Henderson, Ashley Morris and Sarah Carne (Warren and Mahoney Architects).

Thalea Carruthers, Vanessa Gonzalez, Theresa Ricacho, Katie Robinson, Holly Campbell, Kate Henderson, Ashley Morris and Sarah Carne (Warren and Mahoney Architects). Image: Matt Hunt

26 of 44
Sandy Wallace and Kim Jarman (Interior Awards sponsor Luxaflex).

Sandy Wallace and Kim Jarman (Interior Awards sponsor Luxaflex). Image: Matt Hunt

27 of 44
Buster Caldwell and Rachael Lovelace (The Wonder Group) with Sam Griffin (Jasmax).

Buster Caldwell and Rachael Lovelace (The Wonder Group) with Sam Griffin (Jasmax). Image: Matt Hunt

28 of 44
Audrey de Filippis, Tessa Pawson, Phil Judd, Melanie Kassian, Patricia Lai and Sarah Bryant (Jasmax).

Audrey de Filippis, Tessa Pawson, Phil Judd, Melanie Kassian, Patricia Lai and Sarah Bryant (Jasmax). Image: Matt Hunt

29 of 44
Darcy Utting, David Hoad, Holly Campbell (Warren and Mahoney Architects).

Darcy Utting, David Hoad, Holly Campbell (Warren and Mahoney Architects). Image: Matt Hunt

30 of 44
Editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor Federico Monsalve addresses the audience.

Editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor Federico Monsalve addresses the audience. Image: Matt Hunt

31 of 44
The packed-out crowd enjoying the evening at the Metropolis Museum.

The packed-out crowd enjoying the evening at the Metropolis Museum. Image: Matt Hunt

32 of 44
Sarosh Mulla, Liz Tjahjana (PAC studio), with Dr Charles Walker (Future Islands).

Sarosh Mulla, Liz Tjahjana (PAC studio), with Dr Charles Walker (Future Islands). Image: Matt Hunt

33 of 44
Jo Monaghan and Nigel Rye (CoreNet).

Jo Monaghan and Nigel Rye (CoreNet). Image: Matt Hunt

34 of 44
Anna Lyubchikova, Alan Bunce, Amy Armstrong and Dave White (Interior Awards sponsor Kada).

Anna Lyubchikova, Alan Bunce, Amy Armstrong and Dave White (Interior Awards sponsor Kada). Image: Matt Hunt

35 of 44
Mulk's captivating visuals.

Mulk’s captivating visuals. Image: Matt Hunt

36 of 44
Luke Douglas and Courtney Douglas (Patterson Associates): Retail Award winner for Aesop Newmarket.

Luke Douglas and Courtney Douglas (Patterson Associates): Retail Award winner for Aesop Newmarket. Image: Matt Hunt

37 of 44
Amelia Melbourne-Hayward (ArchitectureNow editor), Sophie Curabet, Doni Clarke (AGM Publishing team) and Pearl Vea (McCollams Print).

Amelia Melbourne-Hayward (ArchitectureNow editor), Sophie Curabet, Doni Clarke (AGM Publishing team) and Pearl Vea (McCollams Print). Image: Matt Hunt

38 of 44
Steve Aschebrock, Michael Long, Jo Sorensen and Mike Bryan (Interior Awards sponsor Inzide Commercial).

Steve Aschebrock, Michael Long, Jo Sorensen and Mike Bryan (Interior Awards sponsor Inzide Commercial). Image: Matt Hunt

39 of 44
Chris Rupe (Augustus Bistro), Aaron and Emma Richardson (Richardson): Hospitality category finalists for Augustus Bistro.

Chris Rupe (Augustus Bistro), Aaron and Emma Richardson (Richardson): Hospitality category finalists for Augustus Bistro. Image: Matt Hunt

40 of 44
Ryan McKenzie (Resene), Jo Duggan (NZGBC), Vaughan Smidt and Karmen Dumper (Resene).

Ryan McKenzie (Resene), Jo Duggan (NZGBC), Vaughan Smidt and Karmen Dumper (Resene). Image: Matt Hunt

41 of 44
Federico Monsalve (editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor) with Luke Scott (Scott Associates) and Clark Bardsley (Clark Bardsley Design).

Federico Monsalve (editor of Interior magazine and Interior Awards convenor) with Luke Scott (Scott Associates) and Clark Bardsley (Clark Bardsley Design). Image: Matt Hunt

42 of 44
2017 Interior Awards sponsors.

2017 Interior Awards sponsors.

43 of 44
2017 Interior Awards event partners.

2017 Interior Awards event partners.

44 of 44

Designers, architects and commercial interior professionals were out in celebratory mode at the 2017 Interior Awards night, held at the Metropolis Museum in central Auckland on 29 June.

Over 350 people attended the sociable and highly entertaining evening, which featured award-winning Mt Difficulty wines, Sawmill Brewing beers and delicious Blue Duck vodka and Black Robin gin cocktails. TV personality Jeremy Corbett emceed, accompanied by stunning visual effects by motion graphic artist Mulk.

2017 Interior Awards winners here.


More news

Most read