Winners revealed: 2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards

Click to enlarge
North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith.

North Bondi Amenities by Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith.

1 of 14
Centenary Theatre, Taronga Zoo by TKD Architects.

Centenary Theatre, Taronga Zoo by TKD Architects.

2 of 14
East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

3 of 14
City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects.

City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects.

4 of 14
12-Micron by SJB.

12-Micron by SJB.

5 of 14
Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart.

Bendigo Hospital by Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart.

6 of 14
He Tohu Exhibition by Studio Pacific Architecture.

He Tohu Exhibition by Studio Pacific Architecture.

7 of 14
Amado House by MAKE Architecture.

Amado House by MAKE Architecture.

8 of 14
Riverview House by David Boyle Architect.

Riverview House by David Boyle Architect.

9 of 14
Little Sister's House by Candalepas Associates.

Little Sister’s House by Candalepas Associates.

10 of 14
Two Halves House by Moloney Architects.

Two Halves House by Moloney Architects.

11 of 14
Freshwater Apartments by John Wardle Architects.

Freshwater Apartments by John Wardle Architects.

12 of 14
Kopupaka Reserve by Isthmus Group.

Kopupaka Reserve by Isthmus Group.

13 of 14
Te Takitaki by Tom Dobinson, Sophie Edwards, Jayne Kersten, George Grieve.

Te Takitaki by Tom Dobinson, Sophie Edwards, Jayne Kersten, George Grieve.

14 of 14

An inner-city library, treehouse-inspired school and beachside public toilet block are among the winners of the 2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards, which were recently announced in Melbourne. The awards recognise excellence in the use of timber in the built environment.

From 158 submissions, 31 projects were shortlisted in five key categories: Commercial Exterior, Commercial Interior, Residential Exterior, Residential Interior and Landscape. 15 projects have received awards, commendations and special mentions.

Sonia Tousis, Intergrain’s senior brand manager, said, “Despite this being the eighth year of the awards, the submitted projects we have seen have blown us away once again, exploring the true potential of the material and raising the bar for timber design innovation.

“The winners all truly hero timber within their designs, with the most impressive variety of texture, form, colour and tone to add contrast and dimension.” 

The panel of jurors comprised Geoffrey London (professor of architecture, University of Western Australia), Maria Danos (founder, Maria Danos Architecture), Bronwen Kerr (director, Kerr Ritchie Architects), Cameron Bruhn (editorial director, Architecture Media) and Douglas Curr (technical sales and specification manager, Intergrain).

New Zealand projects dominated the landscape category, with the Isthmus Group winning the Landscape award for its work on the Kopuhaka Reserve.

Winners received both a $2,000 cash prize and 100 litres of Intergrain products. Andrew Burges Architects, which won the Travel Bursary Award, took home $15,000 in cash toward an international study tour.

2017 Intergrain Timber Vision Awards winners

Commercial Exterior 

Award

East Sydney Learning Centre by Andrew Burges Architects.

North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith

Commendation

Centenary Theatre, Taronga Zoo – TKD Architects

East Sydney Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects

City of Perth Library by Kerry Hill Architects.

Commercial Interior 

Award

City of Perth Library – Kerry Hill Architects

Commendation

12-Micron – SJB

He Tohu Exhibition – Studio Pacific Architecture

Special Mention

Bendigo Hospital – Silver Thomas Hanley in collaboration with Bates Smart

Amado House by MAKE Architecture.

Residential Exterior

Award

Amado House – MAKE Architecture

Commendation

Riverview House – David Boyle Architect

Little Sister’s House by Candalepas Associates.

Residential Interior

Award

Little Sister’s House – Candalepas Associates

Commendation

Two Halves House – Moloney Architects

Special Mention

Freshwater Apartments – John Wardle Architects

Kopupaka Reserve by Isthmus Group.

Landscape

Award

Kopupaka Reserve – Isthmus Group

Special Mention

Te Takitaki – Tom Dobinson, Sophie Edwards, Jayne Kersten, George Grieve

Travel Bursary

East Sydney Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects

This article was first published on ArchitectureAU.com.


More news

Most read