Gallery: World Architecture Festival 2017

Click to enlarge
Future Project of the Year and Future Projects, Masterplanning category winner: Sydney Fish Markets, Australia by Allen Jack+Cottier Architects and NH Architecture.

Future Project of the Year and Future Projects, Masterplanning category winner: Sydney Fish Markets, Australia by Allen Jack+Cottier Architects and NH Architecture.

1 of 20
World Building of the Year and Completed Buildings, New & Old category winner: Post-earthquake reconstruction/demonstration project of Guangming Village, China by the Chinese University of Hong Kong.

World Building of the Year and Completed Buildings, New & Old category winner: Post-earthquake reconstruction/demonstration project of Guangming Village, China by the Chinese University of Hong Kong.

2 of 20
Small Project of the Year and Completed Buildings, Civic and Community category winner: Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines by Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners + Jago Boase.

Small Project of the Year and Completed Buildings, Civic and Community category winner: Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines by Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners + Jago Boase.

3 of 20
Landscape of the Year winner: Peasants and their Land: The Recovered Archaeological Landscape of Chengtoushan, Lixian County, China by Turenscape.

Landscape of the Year winner: Peasants and their Land: The Recovered Archaeological Landscape of Chengtoushan, Lixian County, China by Turenscape.

4 of 20
Director's Special Award and Completed Buildings, Housing winner: Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, Netherlands by Marc Koehler Architects.

Director’s Special Award and Completed Buildings, Housing winner: Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, Netherlands by Marc Koehler Architects.

5 of 20
Best Use of Colour winner: Fitzroy Crossing Renal Hostel, Australia by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

Best Use of Colour winner: Fitzroy Crossing Renal Hostel, Australia by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.

6 of 20
Future Projects, Leisure Led Development category winner: Bodrum Loft, Turkey by Tabanlioglu Architects.

Future Projects, Leisure Led Development category winner: Bodrum Loft, Turkey by Tabanlioglu Architects.

7 of 20
Future Projects, Office category winner: Viettel Off-site Studio, Hanoi, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects.

Future Projects, Office category winner: Viettel Off-site Studio, Hanoi, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects.

8 of 20
Future Projects, Health category winner: Desa Semesta, Bogor, Indonesia by Magi Design Studio.

Future Projects, Health category winner: Desa Semesta, Bogor, Indonesia by Magi Design Studio.

9 of 20
Future Projects, House category winner: Queenstown House, New Zealand by Monk Mackenzie Architects.

Future Projects, House category winner: Queenstown House, New Zealand by Monk Mackenzie Architects.

10 of 20
Future Projects, Residential category winner: Göksu Residences, Istanbul, Turkey by EAA Emre Arolat Architecture.

Future Projects, Residential category winner: Göksu Residences, Istanbul, Turkey by EAA Emre Arolat Architecture.

11 of 20
Future Projects, Experimental category winner: Sharjah Observatory, Mleiha National Park, UAE by 3deluxe Transdisciplinary Design.

Future Projects, Experimental category winner: Sharjah Observatory, Mleiha National Park, UAE by 3deluxe Transdisciplinary Design.

12 of 20
Completed Buildings, Transport category winner: Transformation Chemnitz Central Station, Chemnitz, Germany by Grüntuch Ernst Architects.

Completed Buildings, Transport category winner: Transformation Chemnitz Central Station, Chemnitz, Germany by Grüntuch Ernst Architects.

13 of 20
Completed Buildings, Production, Energy and Recycling category winner: The Farm of 38-30, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey by Slash Architects and Arkizon Architects.

Completed Buildings, Production, Energy and Recycling category winner: The Farm of 38-30, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey by Slash Architects and Arkizon Architects.

14 of 20
Completed Buildings, Villa category winner: Bach with Two Roofs, Golden Bay, New Zealand by Irving Smith Architects.

Completed Buildings, Villa category winner: Bach with Two Roofs, Golden Bay, New Zealand by Irving Smith Architects.

15 of 20
Completed Buildings, Culture category winner: The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine by Heneghan Peng Architects.

Completed Buildings, Culture category winner: The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine by Heneghan Peng Architects.

16 of 20
Completed Buildings, Mixed Use category winner: Westminster Bridge Road, London by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris.

Completed Buildings, Mixed Use category winner: Westminster Bridge Road, London by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris.

17 of 20
Completed Buildings, Shopping category winner: Victoria Gate, London by ACME.

Completed Buildings, Shopping category winner: Victoria Gate, London by ACME.

18 of 20
Completed Buildings, House category winner: Binh House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects.

Completed Buildings, House category winner: Binh House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects.

19 of 20
Completed Buildings, Display category winner: The Smile, London by Alison Brooks Architects.

Completed Buildings, Display category winner: The Smile, London by Alison Brooks Architects.

20 of 20

We feature a hand-picked selection of some of the great projects that won awards at this year's World Architecture Festival.

World Building of the Year and Completed Buildings, New & Old category winner: Post-earthquake reconstruction/demonstration project of Guangming Village, China by the Chinese University of Hong Kong.
Small Project of the Year and Completed Buildings, Civic and Community category winner: Streetlight Tagpuro, Tacloban, Philippines by Eriksson Furunes + Leandro V. Locsin Partners + Jago Boase.
Landscape of the Year winner: Peasants and their Land: The Recovered Archaeological Landscape of Chengtoushan, Lixian County, China by Turenscape.
Director’s Special Award and Completed Buildings, Housing winner: Superlofts Houthaven, Amsterdam, Netherlands by Marc Koehler Architects.
Best Use of Colour winner: Fitzroy Crossing Renal Hostel, Australia by Iredale Pedersen Hook Architects.
Future Projects, Leisure Led Development category winner: Bodrum Loft, Turkey by Tabanlioglu Architects.
Future Projects, Office category winner: Viettel Off-site Studio, Hanoi, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects.
Future Projects, Health category winner: Desa Semesta, Bogor, Indonesia by Magi Design Studio.
Future Projects, House category winner: Queenstown House, New Zealand by Monk Mackenzie Architects.
Future Projects, Residential category winner: Göksu Residences, Istanbul, Turkey by EAA Emre Arolat Architecture.
Future Projects, Experimental category winner: Sharjah Observatory, Mleiha National Park, UAE by 3deluxe Transdisciplinary Design.
Completed Buildings, Transport category winner: Transformation Chemnitz Central Station, Chemnitz, Germany by Grüntuch Ernst Architects.
Completed Buildings, Production, Energy and Recycling category winner: The Farm of 38-30, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey by Slash Architects and Arkizon Architects.
Completed Buildings, Villa category winner: Bach with Two Roofs, Golden Bay, New Zealand by Irving Smith Architects.
Completed Buildings, Culture category winner: The Palestinian Museum, Birzeit, Palestine by Heneghan Peng Architects.
Completed Buildings, Mixed Use category winner: Westminster Bridge Road, London by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris.
Completed Buildings, Shopping category winner: Victoria Gate, London by ACME.
Completed Buildings, House category winner: Binh House, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam by Vo Trong Nghia Architects.
Completed Buildings, Display category winner: The Smile, London by Alison Brooks Architects.

More information on all the winners here.


More news

Most read